Council and Democracy
Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Abbey
-
Councillor Steve CalvertAbbey
Labour
-
Councillor Julie ChaplainAbbey
Labour
-
Councillor Penny GowlandAbbey
Labour
Bingham North
-
Councillor Nigel ReganBingham North
Conservative
-
Councillor Gareth WilliamsBingham North
Conservative
Bingham South
-
Councillor Rowan BirdBingham South
Bingham Independents
-
Councillor Elena GeorgiouBingham South
Bingham Independents
Bunny
-
Councillor Andy EdyveanBunny
Conservative
Compton Acres
-
Councillor Hari OmCompton Acres
Conservative
-
Councillor Alan PhillipsCompton Acres
Conservative
Cotgrave
-
Councillor Richard ButlerCotgrave
Conservative
-
Councillor Keir ChewingsCotgrave
Rushcliffe Independents
-
Councillor Stuart EllisCotgrave
Conservative
Cranmer
-
Councillor Chris GrocockCranmer
Labour
Cropwell
-
Councillor Ted BirchCropwell
Rushcliffe Independents
East Bridgford
-
Councillor David SimmsEast Bridgford
Conservative
Edwalton
-
Councillor Hetvi ParekhEdwalton
Conservative
-
Councillor Gordon WheelerEdwalton
Conservative
Gamston
-
Councillor Davinder VirdiGamston
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Finance, Transformation and Governance
-
Councillor Jonathan WheelerGamston
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Leisure & Wellbeing, ICT & Member Development
Gotham
-
Councillor Andy BrownGotham
Conservative
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Rex WalkerGotham
Conservative
Keyworth and Wolds
-
Councillor John CotteeKeyworth and Wolds
Conservative
-
Councillor Rob InglisKeyworth and Wolds
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Environment & Safety
-
Councillor Tony WellsKeyworth and Wolds
Conservative
Lady Bay
-
Councillor Richard MallenderLady Bay
Green Party
-
Councillor Sue MallenderLady Bay
Green Party
Leake
-
Councillor Jason BillinLeake
Leake Independents
-
Councillor Carys ThomasLeake
Leake Independents
-
Councillor Lesley WayLeake
Leake Independents
Lutterell
-
Councillor Phill MatthewsLutterell
Conservative
Musters
-
Councillor Sara DellarMusters
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Dora PolentaMusters
Labour
Nevile and Langar
-
Councillor Tina CombellackNevile and Langar
Conservative
Newton
-
Councillor Debbie SolomanNewton
Conservative
Radcliffe on Trent
-
Councillor Abby BrennanRadcliffe on Trent
Conservative
Deputy Leader & Portfolio Holder for Business & Growth
-
Councillor Neil ClarkeRadcliffe on Trent
Conservative
Leader of the Council & Portfolio Holder for Strategic & Borough-wide Leadership
-
Councillor Roger UptonRadcliffe on Trent
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Planning & Housing
Ruddington
-
Councillor Graham FletcherRuddington
Labour
-
Councillor Mike GauntRuddington
Labour
-
Councillor Jen WalkerRuddington
Labour
Soar Valley
-
Councillor Matt BarneySoar Valley
Conservative
Tollerton
-
Councillor Debbie MasonTollerton
Conservative
Mayor
Trent Bridge
-
Councillor Liz PlantTrent Bridge
Labour